Disclosure: Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
The Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max is the mid-size Blueair to buy when your room runs roughly 300 to 440 square feet, where it puts 283 CFM of smoke CADR into a 7.8-pound cylinder that is easy to move from bedroom to office. It sits between the 311i+ Max and the 211i Max in Blueair's current range, and it is the direct replacement for the discontinued Blue Pure 311 Auto.
Blueair rates it for 439 square feet at 4.8 air changes per hour, which is the turnover level that matters for allergies, dust and smoke particles rather than the optimistic one-air-change number on the box. The hardware behind that number is a HEPASilent filter: mechanical media plus a carbon layer plus a permanently active electrostatic charging stage.
That design buys airflow and low-speed quiet, and it sets the limit too. The carbon media is sized for light kitchen and pet odors, the unit has no VOC sensor, and a green reading on the app tells you about particles only.
As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
| Spec | Blue Pure 311i Max |
|---|---|
| Model number | 3332111100 (listed as 3350i in some regions) |
| Launched | March 27, 2023 |
| Room rating | 439 sq ft at 4.8 ACH |
| Lower-air-change claims | 1,054 sq ft in 30 minutes / 2,107 sq ft in 1 hour |
| Smoke CADR | 283 CFM |
| Dust CADR | 314 CFM |
| Pollen CADR | 365 CFM |
| Filtration | HEPASilent: mechanical media + activated carbon + electrostatic particle charging |
| Filtration claim | At least 99.97% of particles down to 0.1 micron under Blueair's test conditions |
| Filter | F3MAX (110037); SmokeBlock (111236) and AllergenBlock (111228) variants |
| Filter life | Up to 9 months via RealTrack, realistically 6 to 9 months |
| Fan modes | 1, 2, 3, Auto, Night |
| Noise | 23 to 50 dB (manufacturer) |
| Dimensions | 19 x 12.5 x 12.5 in |
| Weight | 7.8 lb |
| Power | 32 W maximum |
| Air intake / outlet | 360° lower-body intake, top outlet |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Blueair app, RealTrack filter monitoring |
| Sensor | Particulate / air-quality sensor for Auto mode; no VOC sensor |
| Ozone (certification data) | About 2 ppb |
| Warranty | 1 year, extendable to 3 years with eligible registration |
The 311i Max is an easy recommendation for a bedroom or living room where airborne particles are the problem, and it is one of the better values in the Blue Pure Max line in terms of airflow per dollar and per square inch of floor space. Step up to the 211i Max if you need to cover 600 square feet or more, and look outside the Blue Pure Max family if persistent chemical odors or heavy VOC load is the reason you are shopping.
Blue Pure 311i Max: Overview
Blueair launched the Blue Pure Max generation on March 27, 2023, and the 311i Max is the middle model. The naming chain is worth spelling out because it catches buyers out: the 311 gave way to the 311 Auto, which gave way to the 311i Max, and the 211+ gave way to the 211+ Auto, which gave way to the 211i Max. The "i" marks the current smart generation, not a size.
The size logic is the part most people get wrong. The 211i Max is not the smaller sibling of the 311i Max. It is the larger, heavier, higher-CADR step-up at 674 square feet and 435 CFM smoke CADR, and it weighs more than twice as much. Anyone choosing between the two is choosing between a mid-size room and a large room, not between a premium and a budget version of the same machine.
Two coverage numbers circulate for this model and they are not interchangeable. The 439-square-foot figure is Blueair's recommended room size at roughly 4.8 air changes per hour. The 2,107-square-foot figure is the same purifier cleaning a much larger space once per hour, which is a far gentler standard and not the number to size an allergy or smoke plan around. Our room size guide walks through the arithmetic, and the short version is that CADR and ACH decide whether a purifier actually helps.
At 19 inches tall and 12.5 inches across, the 311i Max fits beside a nightstand or behind a sofa without drawing attention. The 360° intake means it needs clearance on every side, and the top outlet sends cleaned air upward rather than across the floor.
Specs & What's in the Box
In the box: the purifier, one F3MAX particle and carbon cartridge, one washable fabric pre-filter sleeve, and a quick start guide. Blueair does not sell a stand or wheel kit for the Max line, so where you set it is where it lives.
The F3MAX filter is the standard cartridge for this model, part number 110037. Blueair offers two official variants with different media emphasis: F3MAX SmokeBlock (111236) and F3MAX AllergenBlock (111228). Neither is interchangeable with the F3MAX+ cartridge used by the 311i+ Max or the F2MAX used by the 211i Max, a detail that matters at reorder time.
Blueair's filtration wording is precise and worth reading carefully. The current material claims at least 99.97% removal of particles down to 0.1 micron under Blueair's own test conditions. That is a performance claim, not a filter classification. ENERGY STAR lists the system as HEPA-Type, and the electrostatic charging stage inside HEPASilent is what lets Blueair use less dense mechanical media than a conventional HEPA cartridge. If the distinction between certified HEPA, True HEPA, and HEPA-Type matters to you, our HEPA terminology breakdown explains where each label comes from.
One piece of housekeeping explains a lot of contradictory reading elsewhere. Older reviews quote 387 square feet and 250 CFM for this model, and those figures were correct when they were published. Blueair has since stated that its CADR and room-size values were updated to meet revised DOE test requirements, which is why current documentation shows 439 square feet and 283 CFM smoke. Both sets of numbers came from Blueair; only one is current.
| Pollutant | Current CADR | Older certification figure |
|---|---|---|
| Smoke | 283 CFM | 250 CFM |
| Dust | 314 CFM | 250 CFM |
| Pollen | 365 CFM | 250 CFM |
| Recommended room (4.8 ACH) | 439 sq ft | 387 sq ft |
Build Quality & Durability
The Max chassis is a single 19-inch cylinder with a fabric sleeve wrapped around the lower intake. That sleeve is the part you will touch most: it catches lint, hair and coarse dust before they reach the cartridge, it comes in Sand, Stockholm Fog, Moss and Limestone, and it is machine washable. Blueair sells it separately from the filter, so a worn sleeve is not a reason to replace the cartridge. Our pre-filter cleaning walkthrough covers the Coway, Winix and Blueair versions, including why a damp sleeve reinstalled too early is the usual cause of a musty smell after cleaning.
Construction is simple by design: one fan, one cartridge, one sensor, one button-free top plate. Fewer parts means fewer failure points, and the 7.8-pound weight means it is genuinely portable rather than theoretically movable.
The recurring durability complaint in owner threads is not the housing. It is a high-pitched squeak or screech that develops on some units, reported by owners as persisting after a filter change. Noise that survives a new filter points at the motor or fan assembly rather than at airflow restriction, which is what you want to know before spending on a replacement cartridge. It is an anecdotal pattern, not a failure rate, and it is the single strongest argument for buying from a retailer with a straightforward return window.
Warranty coverage is one year standard, extendable to three years with eligible product registration, and registration is on the buyer rather than automatic. Our warranty guide covers what registration windows actually buy across the major brands, including the ones where a "lifetime" label comes with a filter subscription attached. Blueair's current terms for the Max line are the ones to quote, not the two-year wording that appears in older support copy.
Performance: Particle Cleaning, Airflow and Noise
Sizing is straightforward here. The standard rule of thumb is a smoke CADR of at least two-thirds of the room's area in square feet, and 283 CFM covers roughly 425 square feet on that basis, which lines up with Blueair's 439-square-foot rating. A 200-square-foot bedroom is comfortably inside the envelope, and a 400-square-foot living room sits right at the edge.
Airflow is where HEPASilent earns its keep. Charging particles electrostatically lets Blueair use less dense filter media, which lowers resistance and lets a smaller fan move more air than a dense mechanical cartridge of the same footprint would allow. The trade-off is the one buyers ask about: the charging stage is built into the system and is not user-switchable. If you want a purifier you can run with ionization fully off, this is not that machine. Our ionizer explainer covers which brands let you toggle the stage and which do not.
Ozone deserves a factual answer rather than a forum one. Certification data for the Max platform records about 2 ppb, and Blueair holds CARB compliance along with an Intertek Zero Ozone verification. "Zero Ozone" is a certification threshold, not a mathematical zero, and CARB compliance is an emissions ceiling rather than a promise that a machine produces nothing at all. What you should not do is treat a smell as evidence: the human nose cannot measure ozone concentration, and owner reports of a "chemical" or "ozone-like" odor are not measurements. The CARB certification explainer breaks down what that label does and does not cover.
Noise is the specification people under-read. The official range is 23 to 50 dB across five modes, and those are not competing claims; they describe different fan speeds. Night mode is genuinely quiet, and speed 3 is clearly audible across a room. The practical consequence is that maximum CADR is only available at a noise level you may not want at 2 a.m., so size the purifier with headroom and let it clean at speed 2 rather than forcing it to run flat out. Our noise ratings guide covers why published dB figures from different brands are rarely comparable, and why the character of a noise (a smooth hum versus a tonal whine) matters as much as its level.
Where this purifier is strongest and weakest is worth stating plainly. Particle removal is the strength: smoke, dust, pollen and pet dander are what the CADR and the HEPASilent design are built for, and it is a sensible pick for a smoke-affected room. Chemical and odor removal is the weak point. The stock carbon layer is a light household-odor filter, not a gas-phase bed, and the sensor watches particles rather than VOCs, so Auto mode can report clean air while an odor source is still running. If chemical load is the reason you are buying, the VOC guide explains why carbon mass is the specification that matters and why this class of purifier is not built for it.
Power draw is modest: 32 W at maximum, and less at every speed below it.
Blue Pure 311i Max vs Blue Pure 211i Max: Head-to-Head
The choice between these two is the choice most Blueair shoppers actually face, and it is a size decision rather than a quality decision. The 211i Max is the larger unit in every dimension that counts.
| Blue Pure 311i Max | Blue Pure 311i+ Max | Blue Pure 211i Max | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Room rating (4.8 ACH) | 439 sq ft | 525 sq ft | 674 sq ft |
| Smoke CADR | 283 CFM | 339 CFM | 435 CFM |
| Dust CADR | 314 CFM | 370 CFM (ENERGY STAR: 364) | 452 CFM |
| Pollen CADR | 365 CFM | 446 CFM (ENERGY STAR: 408) | 450 CFM |
| Dimensions | 19 x 12.5 x 12.5 in | 21 x 12.5 x 12.5 in | 22.7 x 14.4 x 14.4 in |
| Weight | 7.8 lb | 7.9 lb | 16.2 lb |
| Max power | 32 W | 38 W | 46 W |
| Noise (manufacturer) | 23 to 50 dB | 23 to 50 dB | 23 to 53 dB |
| Fan modes | 1, 2, 3, Auto, Night | 1, 2, 3, Auto, Night | 1, 2, 3, 4, Auto, Night |
| Standard filter | F3MAX | F3MAX+ | F2MAX |
| Position in the line | mid | upper-mid | premium |
A few notes on that table. Where Blueair and the ENERGY STAR registry disagree slightly on the 311i+ Max's dust and pollen CADR, both sources agree on the smoke figure and the room rating, and the small gap is a reminder that certification databases and consumer pages are updated on different schedules. The 211i Max shows the same pattern: Blueair's current page lists 674 square feet and 435 CFM smoke, while current registry data shows roughly 687 square feet and 443 CFM. Neither discrepancy changes a buying decision, and neither should be split into a false precision.
The real differentiators are three. First, coverage: the 311i Max is a bedroom and mid-size living room purifier, and the 211i Max is a large-room or open-plan purifier. Second, weight: 7.8 pounds versus 16.2, which decides whether you actually move it between rooms. Third, sensors and modes: the 211i Max adds a fourth manual speed and reports PM1, PM2.5 and PM10 through the app, while the 311i Max reports particulate air quality without the finer breakdown.
The 311i+ Max is the honest middle option. It gains roughly 20% in recommended room area and meaningfully more airflow over the 311i Max without the 211i Max's footprint or weight, which makes it the natural pick for a room in the 450 to 550 square foot range.
Two warnings about the older models you will still find for sale. The Blue Pure 311 Auto (388 square feet, about 250 CFM smoke) and the 211+ Auto (about 550 square feet, 353 CFM smoke) are both discontinued, and their cartridges are separate compatibility branches rather than older labels for the current ones. Blueair has specifically documented that fitting a standard 211+ cartridge in a 211+ Auto can reduce intended performance. Our filter cross-reference guide maps every one of these families so you do not end up with the wrong cartridge.
Filters and Accessories: What to Buy With It
The cartridge is the ongoing cost of ownership, and there are three official options:
- Check the F3MAX filter on Amazon: the standard particle and carbon cartridge for everyday dust, pollen and light odors.
- Check the F3MAX SmokeBlock on Amazon: the higher-carbon variant, aimed at smoke particles and smoke odor.
- Check the F3MAX AllergenBlock on Amazon: the allergen-focused variant.
Replacement timing is where the marketing and the manual quietly disagree. Blueair's current Max material says up to nine months, with RealTrack adjusting the estimate based on usage, fan speed and pollution level. Some filter and subscription material still defaults to a six-month schedule. Model ownership around a 6 to 9 month range, which works out to roughly 1.3 to 2 cartridges a year, and treat the in-app indicator as guidance rather than a countdown. Our filter replacement cost comparison puts the Max cartridge families next to Coway, Winix and Levoit consumables if annual cost is the deciding factor.
Third-party cartridges for the 311i Max are widely sold for less than the genuine F3MAX, and buyers use them. What does not exist is evidence that they match the genuine cartridge on CADR, electrostatic performance, sealing or service life; Blueair does not endorse them, and fitting the wrong media is the classic cause of a purifier that suddenly seems weaker. Our aftermarket filter analysis covers what a compatible fit does and does not establish.
The washable fabric sleeve is the cheap part of ownership: it is designed to be cleaned rather than replaced, and it is the reason the cartridge lasts as long as it does.
Check the Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max on Amazon
Who Should Buy the Blue Pure 311i Max?
Buy it if:
- Your room is between about 250 and 440 square feet and particles are the problem: pollen, dust, pet dander or wildfire smoke.
- You want low-speed quiet for a bedroom, and can accept that maximum airflow is a daytime setting.
- You want smart scheduling, air-quality history and filter-life tracking without paying the large-room premium.
- You value a small physical footprint and a design you do not have to hide.
Look elsewhere if:
- Your room is closer to 600 square feet. The 211i Max covers it, and our large room picks list the alternatives that do it for less.
- Persistent cooking, litter box or chemical odors are the main complaint. You need substantial carbon mass, not a thin layer, and you should be shopping for odor-focused purifiers instead.
- You want a purifier with a physically certified HEPA cartridge or a switchable ionization stage. Both requirements rule this model out.
- You want to set a maximum speed and never hear it. Compare the quietest models available before committing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Is the Blue Pure 311i Max a True HEPA purifier?
No, and Blueair does not claim it is. HEPASilent combines mechanical media, a carbon layer and an electrostatic charging stage, and ENERGY STAR categorizes the system as HEPA-Type. Blueair's own performance claim is at least 99.97% removal of particles down to 0.1 micron under its test conditions, which is a different statement from holding an H13 or True HEPA filter classification. The practical difference for most buyers is that the media is deliberately less dense, which is how the unit moves its airflow at 32 W.
Q: How loud is it at night?
Manufacturer figures run from 23 dB at the lowest setting to 50 dB at maximum, and the mode you actually sleep with is the low end. The catch is that quiet operation and cleaning speed are the same dial: a purifier sized right for the room can clean at speed 1 or 2, while one that is undersized has to run loud to keep up. Size it for the full room area and Night mode stays a genuine option.
Q: How often does the F3MAX filter need replacing?
Blueair's current Max documentation says up to nine months with RealTrack adjusting for usage, fan speed and pollution level, while some filter material still lists six months. Plan for the 6 to 9 month range and check airflow and odor rather than relying on the calendar alone. The washable fabric sleeve should be cleaned regularly and replaced only when worn.
Q: Is the 211i Max a smaller version of the 311i Max?
It is the opposite. The 211i Max is larger and more powerful at 674 square feet and 435 CFM smoke CADR, and it weighs 16.2 pounds against 7.8. The 311i+ Max is the intermediate step at 525 square feet. Each model uses its own filter family, F3MAX, F3MAX+ and F2MAX respectively, so the cartridges are not interchangeable across the line.
Conclusion & Final Verdict
The Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max does one job well and is honest about the job it does not do. For a bedroom or mid-size living room where dust, pollen, dander or smoke particles are the problem, 283 CFM of smoke CADR in a 7.8-pound body with genuinely quiet low speeds is a strong package, and the 439-square-foot rating is a number you can plan around once you understand it is the high-air-change figure rather than the one-air-change marketing figure.
Its limits are just as clear. The carbon layer is not a VOC solution, the Auto mode watches particles only, the electrostatic stage cannot be switched off, and the cartridge is proprietary with a 6 to 9 month replacement rhythm. Owner reports of a high-pitched fan squeak are the one durability item to keep an eye on, which is why the return window matters as much as the warranty.
The buying decision comes down to size. Under about 440 square feet, this is the sensible Blue Pure Max choice. Between 450 and 550, the 311i+ Max is worth the step. Above 600, go straight to the Blue Pure 211i Max and skip the intermediate. And if odor rather than particulate is your reason for shopping, read our smoke and wildfire guide first, then decide whether you want this kind of purifier at all.



